Mr Sid Ali Abdelbari's biography.

- First name: Sid Ali

- Surname: ABDELBARI

- Date and place of birth: June 19th, 1957, Algiers

- Marital status: married, 3 children

- Education: graduated bachelor of law in 1980, from Law Institute, Algiers University,

- Spoken languages: Arabic, French, English

Professional career:

- November 2014: Appointed as Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the People's Democratic Republic of Algeria to the Republic of Namibia.

- November 2009 - December 2014: Director for Security Affairs and Disarmament, General Directorate for International Political and Security Affairs, MFA

- September 2008 - November 2009: Deputy Director of Eastern European Countries and Community of Independent States, General Directorate for Europe, MFA

- March 2002-July 2008: Minister Counselor, Embassy of Algeria in Moscow (Russian Federation)

- August 1998 - March 2002: Deputy Director for international Security Affairs and Disarmament, General Directorate of Multilateral Relations, MFA

- August 1994 - August 1998: Counselor at the Embassy, Permanent Mission of Algeria in Nairobi (Kenya) in charge of UNEP and UNCHS (HABITAT) matters

- September 1990 August 1994: Counselor, Head of Technical and Scientific Affairs Desk, General Directorate of Multilateral Relations, Ministry of Foreign Affairs;

- August 1986 - September 1990: Third, Second then First Secretary at the Embassy, Permanent Mission of Algeria in Vienna (Austria) in charge of IAEA matters;

- July 1983 - August 1986 : Third Secretary in charge of International Atomic Energy Agency as well as international Social Affairs (UNICEF, UNFPA, UN Habitat .... ) at the GeneralDirectorate for International Economic Relation

- August 1982 -July 1983: Third Secretary in charge of social matters, at the Administrative Affairs Directorate

- August 1982: Recruited as Third Secretary at the Ministry of Foreign Affairs through entry exam;

 

Mr Abdelbari attended several international conferences and summits such as:

 

  • United nations Conference on Peaceful Uses of Nuclear Energy, Geneva, April 1987;

 

  • The Earth Summit, Rio de Janeiro, June 1992

 

  • 2000 NPT Review Conference, New York, April - May 2000

 

  • United Nations Conference on combating illicit trafficking on Small Arms and Light Weapons, New York, July 2001

  • Nuclear Security Summit 2014,The Hague, (Netherlands), March 2014

 

  • NAM Ministerial Conference, Algiers, May 2014

 

He was elected Rapporteur of the Administrative and Budget Committee of the IAEA Board of Governors in May 1988

 

He also chaired the Task Force of the African Group in Vienna in charge of nuclear matters from 1988 to 1990

 

He was appointed Sous-Sherpa for the Nuclear Security Summit 2014